Search for cheap Irish insurance in Ireland

Privacy Policy

Please also refer to our general Terms and Conditions.

Data Protection

Paddy Compare Limited developed this policy in line with the Privacy Notice Code of Practice. Its aim is to make you feel at ease and confident in the use of our services. We follow strict guidelines as outlined by the Information Commissioner's Office to ensure that any information you enter into our online forms is kept as secure as possible. We adopt strict security procedures throughout all stages of the process as required by law. Proof of identity must be provided before any information about you can be disclosed by email, in writing or telephone.

In order to provide our service, personal information is collected using our online quote forms. By clicking on the 'Get Quotes' button and submitting your personal information, you consent to our use of the information as set out in this privacy policy and such notices.

Upon completion of an online quote form, your information will be securely passed onto a selection of Paddy Compare's third party service providers. The third party service providers that received your information will be listed on our Quote Results page for your information. All personal information collected during the process will be used in accordance with this privacy policy and for the service requested, subject to certain exceptions as set out below.

Paddy Compare Limited is a registered Data Controller in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. As a Data Controller we take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data. You have the right to and can request a copy of the information we hold concerning you. You can do so by writing to the Data Protection Officer at the registered office address below and enclosing a cheque for the administration fee of £10 made payable to Paddy Compare Limited. We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time and in response to changes in relevant legislation.

What information do we collect?

  • Name and employment details.
  • Contact details to include telephone number, email and postal address.
  • Risk specific details relating to the particular quote request.

How do we use your personal information?

Your information shall be used in accordance with this privacy policy and in notices shown when you submit your information. By using Paddy Compare you consent to our use of the information as set out in this privacy policy.

  • Personal information will be used to provide you with our quote comparison service.
  • Upon completing our quote comparison process, your personal information will be securely passed onto a selection of third party insurers or insurance brokers as shown on our quote results page.
  • The third party will then contact you with a quote.
  • We will contact you via email to confirm that you have used our services.
  • You may periodically receive renewal and other product related emails.
  • Your data will also be used for our own research purposes.

It is important that you complete our online quote forms as accurately as possible as this information will be used to provide you with the best possible quote. Any wrongly provided information could alter the quotation provided by the third party insurers/brokers and therefore reduce your chances of receiving the best deal. Inaccurate information may also invalidate your insurance and as a result the insurer/broker may refuse to indemnify you in the event of a claim.

You must ensure that all completed information is correct before submitting the online quote request form by clicking on the 'Get Quotes' button. It is entirely up to you to check and correct the insurer/broker on any wrongly provided information that may result in your insurance policy becoming void.

Paddy Compare Limited will offer no insurance products or advice at any stage during the quote comparison service. The company will only carry out arranging by way of introducing as an insurance retail intermediary. Paddy Compare provides a free and no obligation quote comparison service and any charge associated with purchasing a policy will be advised and obligated by the third party concerned.

Marketing

Paddy Compare Limited and selected third parties may contact you by post, telephone, email or SMS to provide you with information that may be of interest, including our newsletter and special offers. We may also use your information to keep you informed of our latest products, perform market research or remind you of your renewal. Personal information may be disclosed and used for these purposes after your policy has lapsed.

For products where we do not use our online comparison quote systems we may display links to other third party websites. At all times we accept no liability for any statements, information, content, products or services offered by these third party companies.

You can opt out of marketing at any time by contacting us at info [at] paddycompare.removespam.ie or writing to us at:

Paddy Compare Limited
8 Woodcroft Lane
Ballymena
Northern Ireland
BT42 1FZ

Unsolicited communications

Once you complete the quote process and your details are passed onto any of our third party service providers who may use your personal information for their own purposes and contact you via mail, email, telephone or SMS. The use of your personal data by the insurer/broker is entirely up to the third party and subject to their own terms and conditions. Paddy Compare Limited will not opt you in for marketing for any of these third party providers and have contractual agreements in place with any providers that appear on the quotes results page to prevent this. You should therefore not receive any communication from any providers other than for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

Monitoring

Monitoring of your calls, emails, text messages or any other communications may take place in accordance with UK law and in particular for business purposes such as for quality and control, training, to prevent unauthorised use, ensure telecommunications are operating correctly, to meet legal obligation and to prevent or detect crime. These are requirements of being a registered Data Controller and more information can be seen at www.ico.gov.uk.

Confidentiality

All the information you provide is kept secure via a range of physical and technical security arrangements and disclosure control methods. It is illegal for us to reveal your data or identify your business to unauthorised persons. We are however permitted to disclose your information in the following exceptional circumstances, if we are legally compelled to do so, where there is a duty to the public to disclose, where disclosure is required to protect our interest and where disclosure is made at your request or consent. If you make a formal complaint against our service, and depending on the severity of the situation, we may be required to forward the details of the complaint and your personal information onto the relevant regulatory body in existence at that time.

Use of cookies

When you use our website we may store a small file on your computer's hard drive, called a cookie. Cookies are used by nearly all websites to analyse web traffic and to determine when you visit the site. You can choose to stop the use of cookies from our service, however this is not recommended as it could reduce your service and website experience. For more information on our use of cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Web beacons are a similar technology in which a small transparent image is downloaded by your computer, and they help to deliver an enhanced online experience by keeping track of your navigation through a website (or series of websites). Paddy Compare does not currently make use of any web beacons, but some of our third parties may use these, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from your website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services.

Google Analytics Advertising Features

Paddy Compare makes use of the following to help us serve you better:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting
  • Integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data via advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers.

You can use the Google Browser Add-on to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics by clicking here.

Access rights and law

Full access rights are reserved to Paddy Compare Limited. We have the right to withdraw or update all or any part of this service at any time. We will not be held liable if for any reason our website becomes unavailable for any period of time. You must not misuse the website or attempt to gain unauthorised access to the site at any time. Any unauthorised misuse will result in a breach of the Computer Misuse Act 1990.

This policy and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the Laws of England (which extends to Northern Ireland), and the parties irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.


Paddy Compare cookie policy